Office Details — Huliyur Durga
Huliyur Durga Pin Code is 572123.Huliyur Durga is located in district Tumkur, KARNATAKA, INDIA.
Huliyur Durga Post Office PIN Code: 572123
The PIN code of Huliyur Durga post office is 572123. It is a S.O located in Kunigal taluk of {District} district, KARNATAKA, and its delivery status is {Delivery Status}.
Huliyur Durga Post Office Details
| Detail | Information |
| Post Office Name | Huliyur Durga |
| PIN Code | 572123 |
| Office Type | S.O |
| Delivery Status | {Delivery Status} |
| Taluk | Kunigal |
| District | Tumkur |
| State | KARNATAKA |
| Postal Division | Tumkur |
| Postal Region | South Karnataka |
| Postal Circle | Karnataka |
| Related Sub Office | NA |
| Related Head Office | Tiptur H.O |
| Country |
India |
About Huliyur Durga Post Office
Huliyur Durga is a post office under India Post in Kunigal taluk, {District} district, KARNATAKA. It is identified by the PIN code 572123 and serves residents, shops and businesses in and around its area.
The office falls under the Tumkur postal division, which is part of the {Region} region of the {Circle} postal circle. Mail sent to this office is routed through Tiptur H.O, which acts as its controlling Head Office.
Use the block below that matches the office type:
[If Office Type = Head Office]
As a Head Office, Huliyur Durga is one of the main post offices in Tumkur. It supervises a number of Sub Offices and Branch Offices in its area, handles bulk mail sorting and offers a wide range of postal, banking and insurance services.
[If Office Type = Sub Office]
As a Sub Office, Huliyur Durga works under Tiptur H.O. It serves its local area with everyday postal services and also manages the Branch Offices attached to it, many of which serve nearby villages.
[If Office Type = Branch Office]
As a Branch Office, Huliyur Durga mainly serves the local village and nearby rural areas. It reports to NA, which in turn comes under Tiptur H.O. For many people living nearby, this Branch Office is the closest point to send and receive mail.
Delivery Status of Huliyur Durga
Use the block below that matches the delivery status:
[If Delivery Status = Delivery]
Huliyur Durga is a delivery post office. This means letters, parcels, Speed Post and registered articles addressed to PIN code 572123 are delivered directly to homes and offices in its area by staff from this office.
[If Delivery Status = Non-Delivery]
Huliyur Durga is a non-delivery post office. It accepts mail and provides counter services, but it does not deliver letters and parcels to homes. Doorstep delivery for this area is handled by a nearby delivery post office. If you are expecting a delivery, the article will still reach you as long as your address and PIN code are written correctly.
Postal Hierarchy of Huliyur Durga
Here is how Huliyur Durga fits into the India Post network:
- Post Office: Huliyur Durga (S.O)
- Sub Office: NA
- Head Office: Tiptur H.O
- Division: Tumkur
- Region: South Karnataka
- Circle: Karnataka
Knowing the Sub Office and Head Office is useful when you need to track a parcel, raise a complaint or visit a larger post office for services not offered locally.
How to Write an Address With PIN Code 572123
To make sure your letter or parcel reaches the right place, write the address in this order:
Recipient's Name
House or Flat Number, Street or Colony
Huliyur Durga
Kunigal, Tumkur
KARNATAKA – 572123
India
Always write the full 6-digit PIN code. A missing or wrong digit can send your article to another post office and delay delivery.
Services Available at Huliyur Durga Post Office
The services offered depend on the type and size of the post office. Common services include:
- Sending and receiving letters, parcels and registered post
- Speed Post booking and delivery
- Money orders
- Post Office Savings Account, Recurring Deposit and Time Deposit
- PPF, NSC, Kisan Vikas Patra, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana and Senior Citizen Savings Scheme
- India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) accounts and Aadhaar-enabled payments
- Postal Life Insurance and Rural Postal Life Insurance
Head Offices and larger Sub Offices usually offer the full list, and some also provide Aadhaar enrolment and update services. Branch Offices mostly offer basic mail, savings and money order services. For anything not available at Huliyur Durga, you can visit {Related Sub Office} or {Related Head Office}.
We recommend calling or visiting the post office to confirm service availability and working hours before you go.
Where You Can Use PIN Code 572123
You will need the PIN code 572123 if your address falls under Huliyur Durga post office. It is commonly required for:
- Online shopping and courier deliveries
- Bank account opening and KYC
- Aadhaar address updates
- GST and business registration
- Passport, PAN and other government applications
- School, college and job application forms
Other Post Offices With PIN Code 572123
The PIN code 572123 may also be shared by other post offices, usually Branch Offices that come under the same Sub Office.
[List of post offices sharing this PIN code]
Nearby Post Offices in Kunigal, Tumkur
Nearest Location pincode of Huliyur Durga
FAQs — Huliyur Durga
What is the PIN code of Huliyur Durga?
The PIN code of Huliyur Durga is 572123. This is a S.O located in Kunigal Taluk, Tumkur district, KARNATAKA, India. It falls under the Tumkur Postal Division of the KarnatakaPostal Circle. Use this 6-digit code on all courier forms, bank applications, government documents, and online delivery address fields.
What is the PIN code of Huliyur Durga?
The PIN code of Huliyur Durga post office in {District}, KARNATAKA is 572123.
Which district does Huliyur Durga post office belong to?
Huliyur Durga post office is in {District} district of KARNATAKA.
Which taluk is Huliyur Durga in?
Huliyur Durga falls under Kunigal taluk.
What type of post office is Huliyur Durga?
Huliyur Durga is a S.O under India Post.
Is Huliyur Durga a delivery post office?
The delivery status of Huliyur Durga is {Delivery Status}. A delivery post office delivers mail to homes, while a non-delivery office relies on a nearby office for doorstep delivery.
What is the Head Office of Huliyur Durga?
The Head Office of Huliyur Durga is {Related Head Office}.
What is the Sub Office of Huliyur Durga?
Huliyur Durga is linked to {Related Sub Office}.
Which postal division does Huliyur Durga come under?
Huliyur Durga comes under the Tumkur postal division, in the South Karnataka region of the {Circle} circle.
Do other areas share the PIN code 572123?
Yes, it is common for more than one post office or village to share the same PIN code. You can see the full list in the section above.
Can I use PIN code 572123 for Aadhaar, bank KYC or GST registration?
Yes, if your address is served by Huliyur Durga post office, you can use 572123 for Aadhaar updates, bank KYC, GST registration and other official forms.
How do I track a parcel sent to Huliyur Durga?
You can track Speed Post and registered articles on the India Post website or app using the tracking number on your booking receipt. For delays, contact Huliyur Durga or its Head Office, {Related Head Office}.
What should I do if my parcel is not delivered to Huliyur Durga?
First, check that the address and PIN code 572123 are correct. Then contact the post office directly or raise a complaint on the India Post website or by calling the India Post toll-free number 1800-266-6868.
What are the working hours of Huliyur Durga?
Sub-Offices and Head Post Offices in KARNATAKA generally operate Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM on Saturdays. Branch Offices may have shorter public hours — typically 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM on weekdays — depending on the GDS staff schedule and local conditions. For confirmed current timings, contact NA.
Is Aadhaar enrolment or update available at Huliyur Durga?
Aadhaar enrolment and update services — including address changes, mobile number updates, and biometric corrections — are available at designated post offices. As a S.O, Huliyur Durga may not offer this directly. For Aadhaar services, visit Tiptur H.Oor a designated Sub-Office in Tumkur. Check the UIDAI locator tool or call NA to find the nearest active enrolment centre.
Can I buy postage stamps at Huliyur Durga?
Yes. Definitive postage stamps for domestic and international mail are available at all post offices, including Branch Offices. Special commemorative stamp releases and philatelic products may be available only at the Head Office or major Sub-Offices — check with NA for availability of specific issues.
What is the difference between Huliyur Durga and NA?
Huliyur Durga is a S.O — it handles local mail delivery and basic financial services for the immediate Kunigal Taluk area it serves. NA is its managing Sub-Office — a larger, full-service postal outlet that offers the complete range of savings, investment, Speed Post, and administrative services, and that supervises Huliyur Durga as part of its Branch Office cluster. If a service isn't available at Huliyur Durga, the next step is always NA.